Court List for Michigan DWI / OUIL / OWI Cases

Need help finding out where your DWI / OUIL / OWI case will be heard? Just scroll down to consult this list of courts. For a list of websites for various courts in Michigan, please Click Here.

Back to Main Court List

Counties A-D

Alcona County

  • 26th Circuit Court
    Courthouse
    106 5th Street
    Harrisville MI 48740
    517/724-5131

    Hon. Joseph P. Swallow, Chief Judge
    Hon. John F. Kowalski

  • 82nd District Court
    Alcona County Building
    106 Fifth St.
    BOX 385
    Harrisville MI 48740
    517/724-5313

    Hon. Richard E. Noble, Chief Judge

  • Alcona County Probate Court
    County Building
    106 Fifth St.
    Box 328
    Harrisville MI 48740
    517/724-6880

    Hon. James H. Cook, Chief Judge

Alger County

  • 11th Circuit Court
    Alger County
    101 Court St.
    Munising MI 49862
    906/387-4636

    Hon. Charles H. Stark, Chief Judge

  • 93rd District Court
    Alger County Building
    101 Court Street
    Munising MI 49862
    906/387-3879

    Hon. Bruce E. Plackowski, Chief Judge

  • Alger/Schoolcraft Probate Dist. 5
    Courthouse Complex
    101 Court Street
    Munising MI 49862
    906/387-2080

    Hon. William W. Carmody, Chief Judge

Allegan County

  • 48th Circuit Court
    County Building
    113 Chestnut St.
    Allegan MI 49010
    616/673-0300

    Hon. Harry A. Beach, Chief Judge
    Hon. George R. Corsiglia

  • 57th District Court
    Allegan County Building
    113 Chestnut St.
    Allegan MI 49010
    616/673-0400

    Hon. Gary A. Stewart, Chief Judge
    Hon. Stephen E. Sheridan

  • Allegan County Probate Court
    County Building
    113 Chestnut St.
    Allegan MI 49010
    616/673-0210

    Hon. George A. Greig, Chief Judge

Alpena County

  • 26th Circuit Court
    Courthouse
    720 W. Chisholm St.
    Alpena MI 49707
    517/356-0395

    Hon. Joseph P. Swallow, Chief Judge
    Hon. John F. Kowalski

  • 88th District Court
    Alpena County Office Building
    719 Chisholm St.
    Alpena MI 49707
    517/354-3330

    Hon. Theodore O. Johnson, Chief Judge

  • Alpena County Probate Court
    Alpena County Office Building
    719 W. Chisholm St.
    Alpena MI 49707
    517/354-8827

    Hon. Douglas A. Pugh, Chief Judge

Antrim County

  • 13th Circuit Court
    Antrim County Courthouse
    205 Cayuga
    Bellaire MI 49615
    231/533-6353

    Hon. Thomas G. Power, Chief Judge
    Hon. Philip E. Rodgers Jr.

  • 86th District Court-Antrim Co.
    Antrim County Building
    205 Cayuga
    BOX 597
    Bellaire MI 49615
    231/533-6441

    Hon. Michael J. Haley, Chief Judge
    Hon. Norman R. Hayes
    Hon. James R. McCormick

  • Antrim County Probate Court
    County Building
    205 Cayuga
    BOX 130
    Bellaire MI 49615
    231/533-6681

    Hon. John W. Unger, Chief Judge

Arenac County

  • 34th Circuit Court
    Courthouse
    120 N. Grove
    BOX 609
    Standish MI 48658
    517/846-6131

    Hon. Ronald M. Bergeron, Chief Judge
    Hon. Michael J. Baumgartner

  • 81st District Court
    Arenac County Building
    129 Grove St.
    BOX 129
    Standish MI 48658
    517/846-9538

    Hon. Allen C. Yenior, Chief Judge

  • Arenac County Probate Court
    Courthouse
    120 N. Grove
    Box 666
    Standish MI 48658
    517/846-6941

    Hon. Jack William Scully, Chief Judge

Baraga County

  • 12th Circuit Court
    Baraga County
    Courthouse
    L’Anse MI 49946
    906/482-2102

    Hon. Garfield W. Hood, Chief Judge

  • 97th District Court
    Baraga County Courthouse
    16 N. Third
    L’Anse MI 49946
    906/524-6100

    Hon. Phillip L. Kukkonen, Chief Judge

  • Baraga County Probate Court
    Courthouse
    16 N. Third
    L’Anse MI 49946
    906/524-6390

    Hon. Timothy S. Brennan, Chief Judge

Barry County

  • 5th Circuit Court
    220 W. State St.
    Courthouse
    Hastings MI 49058
    616/948-4814

    Hon. James H. Fisher, Chief Judge

  • 56B District Court
    Courts and Law Building
    220 W. Court St.
    Suite 202
    Hastings MI 49058
    616/948-4835

    Hon. Gary R. Holman

  • Barry County Probate Court
    Courts & Law Building
    220 W. Court St.
    Suite 302
    Hastings MI 49058
    616/948-4842

    Hon. Richard H. Shaw

Bay County

  • 18th Circuit Court
    1230 Washington Ave.
    Bay City MI 48708
    517/895-4265

    Hon. Lawrence M. Bielawski, Chief Judge
    Hon. William J. Caprathe
    Hon. Kenneth W. Schmidt

  • 74th District Court
    1230 Washington Ave
    Bay City MI 48708
    517/895-4230

    Hon. John C. Leaming, Chief Judge
    Hon. Craig D. Alston
    Hon. Scott J. Newcombe

  • Bay County Probate Court
    1230 Washington Ave.
    Suite 715
    Bay City MI 48708
    517/895-4205

    Hon. Karen Tighe, Chief Judge

Benzie County

  • 19th Circuit Court
    BOX 70
    Beulah MI 49617
    231/723-6664

    Hon. James M. Batzer, Chief Judge

  • 85th District Court
    Benzie County
    448 Court Place
    BOX 398
    Beulah MI 49617-0398
    231/882-9671

    Hon. Brent V. Danielson, Chief Judge

  • Benzie County Probate Court
    Benzie County Gov’t Center
    BOX 398
    Beulah MI 49617-398
    231/882-0006

    Hon. Nancy A. Kida, Chief Judge

Berrien County

  • 2nd Circuit Court
    Berrien County Courthouse
    811 Port St.
    St. Joseph MI 49085-1187
    616/983-7111 X 8395

    Hon. Paul L. Maloney, Chief Judge
    Hon. John N. Fields
    Hon. Casper O. Grathwohl
    Hon. John T. Hammond

  • 5th District Court
    Berrien County Courthouse
    811 Port St.
    St. Joseph MI 49085-1188
    616/983-7111

    Hon. Gary J. Bruce
    Hon. Angela Pasula
    Hon. Scott Schofield
    Hon. Lynda A. Tolen
    Hon. Dennis M. Wiley

  • Berrien County Probate Court
    Courthouse
    811 Port St.
    St. Joseph MI 49085-1189
    616/983-7111 X 8365

    Hon. Mabel Johnson Mayfield
    Hon. Thomas E. Nelson

Branch County

  • 15th Circuit Court
    Branch County Courthouse
    31 Division St.
    Coldwater MI 49036
    517/279-4304

    Hon. Michael H. Cherry, Chief Judge

  • 3A District Court
    Branch County Courthouse
    31 Division St.
    Coldwater MI 49036
    517/279-4308

    Hon. David T. Coyle, Chief Judge

  • Branch County Probate Court
    Courthouse
    31 Division St.
    Coldwater MI 49036
    517/279-4318

    Hon. Frederick L. Wood, Chief Judge

Calhoun County

  • 37th Circuit Court
    County Building
    315 W. Green St.
    Marshall MI 49068
    616/781-0713

    Hon. Conrad J. Sindt, Chief Judge
    Hon. Allen L. Garbrecht
    Hon. James C. Kingsley
    Hon. Stephen B. Miller

  • 10th District Court
    Calhoun County Justice Center
    161 E. Michigan Ave.
    Battle Creek MI 49014-4005
    616/969-6666

    Hon. John R. Holmes, Chief Judge
    Hon. Samuel I. Durham Jr.
    Hon. Franklin K. Line Jr.
    Hon. Marvin Ratner

  • Calhoun County Probate Court
    County Building
    315 W. Green St.
    Marshall MI 49068-1636
    616/781-0830

    Hon. Phillip E. Harter, Chief Judge
    Hon. Gary K. Reed

Cass County

  • 43rd Circuit Court
    Cass County Courthouse
    110 N. Broadway
    Cassopolis MI 49031
    616/445-4412

    Hon. Michael E. Dodge, Chief Judge

  • 4th District Court
    Cass County Courthouse
    110 N. Broadway
    Cassopolis MI 49031-1396
    616/445-4424

    Hon. Paul E. Deats, Chief Judge

  • Cass County Probate Court
    Courthouse
    110 N. Broadway
    Cassopolis MI 49031
    616/445-4452

    Hon. Susan L. Dobrich, Chief Judge

Charlevoix County

  • 33rd Circuit Court
    Charlevoix County Building
    301 State
    Charlevoix MI 49720
    231/547-7243

    Hon. Richard M. Pajtas, Chief Judge

  • 90th District Court
    Charlevoix County Building
    301 State St.
    Charlevoix MI 49720
    231/547-7227

    Hon. Richard W. May, Chief Judge

  • Charlevoix/Emmet Probate Dist. 7
    Charlevoix County Building
    301 State Street
    Charlevoix MI 49720
    231/547-7214

    Hon. Frederick R. Mulhauser, Chief Judge

Cheboygan County

  • 53rd Circuit Court
    County Building
    870 S. Main Street
    BOX 70
    Cheboygan MI 49721
    231/627-8818

    Hon. Scott Lee Pavlich, Chief Judge

  • 89th District Court
    Cheboygan County Courthouse
    870 S. Main
    Box 70
    Cheboygan MI 49721
    231/627-8809

    Hon. Harold A. Johnson Jr., Chief Judge

  • Cheboygan County Probate Court
    Courthouse
    807 S. Main Street
    BOX 70
    Cheboygan MI 49721
    231/627-8823

    Hon. Joseph P. Kwiatkowski, Chief Judge

Chippewa County

  • 50th Circuit Court
    Courthouse
    319 Court Street
    Sault Ste. Marie MI 49783
    906/635-6338

    Hon. Nicholas J. Lambros, Chief Judge

  • 91st District Court
    City-County Building
    325 Court Street
    Sault Ste. Marie MI 49783
    906/635-6320

    Hon. Michael W. MacDonald, Chief Judge

  • Chippewa County Probate Court
    Chippewa County Courthouse
    319 Court Street
    Sault Ste Marie MI 49783
    906/635-6316

    Hon. Lowell R. Ulrich, Chief Judge

Clare County

  • 55th Circuit Court
    Clare County Courthouse
    225 W. Main
    Harrison MI 48625
    517/539-7883

    Hon. Kurt N. Hansen, Chief Judge

  • 80th District Court
    Clare County Courthouse
    225 W. Main St.
    Harrison MI 48625-0438
    517/539-7174

    Hon. Gary J. Allen, Chief Judge

  • Clare/Gladwin Probate Dist. 17
    Clare County Courthouse
    225 W. Main St.
    Harrison MI 48625
    517/539-7109

    Hon. Thomas P. McLaughlin, Chief Judge

Clinton County

  • 29th Circuit Court
    Courthouse
    100 E. State St.
    St. Johns MI 48879
    517/224-5132

    Hon. Jeffrey L. Martlew, Chief Judge
    Hon. Randy L. Tahvonen

  • 65A District Court
    409 S. Whittemore
    St. Johns MI 48879
    517/224-5150

    Hon. Richard D. Wells, Chief Judge

  • Clinton County Probate Court
    Clinton County Courthouse
    101 E. State St.
    St. Johns MI 48879
    517/224-5190

    Hon. Marvin E. Robertson, Chief Judge

Crawford County

  • 46th Circuit Court
    Crawford County Building
    200 W. Michigan Ave.
    Grayling MI 49738
    517/348-2841

    Hon. Alton T. Davis, Chief Judge
    Hon. Dennis F. Murphy

  • 83rd District Court
    Crawford County Building
    200 W. Michigan Ave.
    Grayling MI 49738
    517/348-2841

    Hon. Francis L. Walsh, Chief Judge

  • Crawford County Probate Court
    Courthouse
    200 N. Michigan Ave.
    Grayling MI 49738
    517/348-2841

    Hon. John G. Hunter

Delta County

  • 47th Circuit Court
    Delta County Building
    310 Ludington St.
    Escanaba MI 49829
    906/789-5103

    Hon. Stephen T. Davis, Chief Judge

  • 94th District Court
    310 Ludington St.
    Escanaba MI 49829
    906/789-5106

    Hon. Robert J. DeGrand, Chief Judge

  • Delta County Probate Court
    Delta County Bldg.
    310 Ludington St.
    Escanaba MI 49829
    906/789-5114

    Hon. Robert E. Goebel Jr., Chief Judge

Dickinson County

  • 41st Circuit Court
    Courthouse
    705 S. Stephenson St.
    BOX 609
    Iron Mountain MI 49801
    906/774-2266

    Hon. John D. Payant, Chief Judge
    Hon. Mary Brouillette Barglind

  • 95B District Court
    Dickinson County Courthouse
    US 2, Stephenson St.
    BOX 609
    Iron Mountain MI 49801
    906/774-0506

    Hon. Michael J. Kusz, Chief Judge

  • Dickinson County Probate Court
    Courthouse
    BOX 609
    Iron Mountain MI 49801
    906/774-1555

    Hon. Robert G. Foster, Chief Judge

Click to Return to Main Court List

The following two tabs change content below.
 Court List for Michigan DWI / OUIL / OWI Cases

Patrick T. Barone

Principal at Barone Defense Firm
Patrick T. Barone has successfully handled 1000s of Michigan DUI cases. He has an “AV” (highest) rating from Martindale-Hubbell, and since 2009 has been included in the highly selective US News & World Report’s America’s Best Lawyers while The Barone Defense Firm appears in their companion America’s Best Law Firms. He has been rated “Seriously Outstanding” by SuperLawyers, rated “Outstanding/10.0” by AVVO and has recently been appointed to the advisory board for the Michigan edition of Leading Lawyers Magazine. He is also the author of two books on DUI defense including the well-respected two volume treatise Defending Drinking Drivers, and Michigan DUI Law: A Citizen’s Guide. He had also authored chapters in Defending DUI Vehicular Homicide Cases, 2012/2014 eds. (Aspatore Books). Mr. Barone formerly served as the executive editor of The DWI Journal: Law & Science (Whitaker Newsletters, Inc.). Mr. Barone is also an adjunct professor at the Thomas M. Cooley Law School where he teaches Drunk Driving Law and Practice, on the faculty of the Michigan Trial Practice College, and is a graduate of the Gerry Spence Trial Lawyer’s College.
%d bloggers like this: